Tag Archives: personal information

Privacy breach costs $23,000 – but could have been worse

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) has ordered Comcare to pay a Defence Force employee $23,000 after it inadvertently published on its website personal information, including sensitive health information, about the employee.

For organisations with obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), this case highlights:

  • the importance of having in place appropriate security mechanisms to protect personal information and
  • how a proactive and prompt response to a privacy breach can minimise the damage to an affected individual and the liability faced by the offending organisation.
Read full article

"How to minimize the risk of, or respond to a data breach," Jim Giszczak and Dominic Paluzzi for Smart Business Magazine

In today’s electronic age, Personal Information (PI) and Protected Health Information (PHI) are being stored on multiple technological devices. Data security is increasingly a concern as companies have become targets for people, both internally and externally, misappropriating private information.

“What is most important in the data privacy arena is for your organization to partner with vendors that have significant experience advising clients on best practices, security and storage policies that deal with data breaches, while complying with state and international data security laws,” says James J. Giszczak, a member at McDonald Hopkins. “This area of law is rapidly changing and it’s critical that the complex privacy laws are both understood and followed.” 

Read full article