Tag Archives: EBG
[…] The regulations also provide direction on how and where the Notice is to be posted and communicated to employees, and explain how the Department of Labor (“DOL”) will enforce the posting requirements.

Read full article

Vermont Gift Ban and Disclosure Laws Amended to Require Drug and Device Manufacturers to Report Product Samples

Recently enacted Vermont Senate Bill 88 (“S.B. 88“)[1] amends Vermont’s existing gift ban law, Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4631a (“§ 4631a“), and disclosure law, Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4632 (“§ 4632“).[2] Significantly, S.B. 88 requires manufacturers of pharmaceuticals, medical devices and biological products[3] to report annually to the Vermont Office of the Attorney General certain information related to “free samples of prescribed products provided to health care providers during the preceding calendar year.”[4] “Sample” is defined as “a unit of a prescription drug, biological product, or medical device that is not intended to be sold and is intended to promote the sale of the drug, product, or device,” including starter packs and coupons or vouchers that allow an individual to receive a prescribed