Tag Archives: Bradley S. Davidsen
[…] The following brief discussion provides some insight into how Sponsors, Institutions, and IRBs should take into account varying sources of law when determining when to require consent for research involving human subjects.

Read full article

New Virginia Telehealth Law Benefits Optometrists and Ophthalmologists

After July 1, 2017, optometrists and ophthalmologists (“Ophthalmic Providers”) in Virginia will be able to practice through telehealth. Va. Code § 54.1-2400.01:2 permits Ophthalmic Providers to establish a bona fide provider-patient relationship “by an examination through face-to-face interactive, two-way, real-time communication” or through “store-and-forward technologies.” Licensed Ophthalmic Providers may establish a provider-patient relationship so long as the provider conforms to the in-person standard of care.