Blog Archives

ILN Today Post

Well Known Mark: The Ordeal of International Brand

The Trade Marks Rules, 2017, has -implemented certain significant changes in the procedural aspect of declaring a trademark to be a well -known mark by way of filing a request before the Trade Marks Registry alongwith supported documents in the form of statement of case and an official fee of INR One hundred thousand ( One Lakh). The Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks (CGPDTM) has also issued notifications elucidating the process of submitting the evidences showing the use of trademark, existing and potential customers for goods/services available under trademark, the duration, extent and geographical area of use of the mark, judicial pronouncements wherein trademark declared to be well known etc. There was no procedure for determining the well-known mark, though there were instances whereby trademarks were declared well -known during infringement/passing off proceedings or in opposition/rectification proceedings etc. With the advent of new rules it now obligates the Trademark Registry to provide an extraordinary protection to the well-known trademarks and safeguards them from the vices of infringement and passing off.

Continue Reading… Well Known Trademark Article 09.01.18

Read full article
ILN Today Post

Now register Trademark as ‘Well Known’​

In a significant development to improve India’s intellectual property regime, rules for registering trademarks have been simplified. This is a step in the right direction as it would boost the ease of doing business.

Now you can register trade mark as “Well Known” and Save potential litigation cost. The registration fee of Rs 1 lakh is insignificant if compared to the savings in potential litigation costs.

Read More

Read full article
ILN Today Post

Things you need to know about Employment and Business Visa in India

 

General Requirements

The Foreigner’s Act, 1946, The Registration of Foreigners Act, 1939 and The Citizenship Act, 1955, together with allied rules and periodic amendments regulate the foreigner’s entry, along with the immigration policy, movement and stay in India. Most foreign nationals entering India require a valid passport along with an appropriate visa depending on the motive of visit to India. Visa can be issued for the following purposes.

Business Visa: An individual seeking to travel to India on business should obtain a Business Visa. The validity of a business visa can range from 6 months to 10 years. Individuals who seek to establish a business in India may be eligible for a business visa, which is usually issued with a longer validity period (a long term visa). A business visa application should include supporting documents from the sponsoring organization(s).

Read full article
ILN Today Post

Decoding the Arbitration Amendment

The Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act of 2015 seems to be an optimistic leap towards making India an investor friendly state.

InfrastructureToday-Decoding Arbitration-July 2016

Read full article