Monthly Archives: September 2016
[…] The changes to the firm’s structure occurred in the wake of the recently-announced creation by Lidings Managing Partner Sergey Aksenov of an investment fund and the expansion of his business interests.
Appeals Court Divided On Bad Faith Under Illinois Trade Secrets Act
In a question of first impression, the Illinois Appellate Court recently addressed what constitutes “bad faith” for purposes of awarding attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party under §5 of the Illinois Trade Secret Act (ITSA). That section provides, in pertinent part, that if “a claim of [trade secret] misappropriation is made in bad faith” or “a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith,” “the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” The Illinois Appellate Court delivered a split decision on the legal standards for assessing whether a “bad faith” fee award is warranted under the statute.
Non-Solicit Violation: $4.5 Million Punitive Damage Award Upheld